Supporting the farming industry

Privacy

Effective May 2018

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will use your personal data and your rights in relation to your personal data.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

Important information and who we are
The data we collect about you
How is your personal data collected
How we use your personal data
Disclosures of your personal data
International transfers
Data security
Data retention
Your legal rights

1. Important information and who we are

We, us and our refer to Map of Ag Analytics Limited of 15-16 Deben Mill Business Centre, Old Maltings Approach, Melton, Woodbridge, Suffolk IP12 1BL, UK, Tel: +44 1394 389 254.

National Farm Research Unit and NFRU are trading names of Map of Ag Analytics Limited.

We operate the following websites: www.nfru.co.uk; www.nfru.org; www.nfru.org/ireland, www.nfru.nz; and www.cdiagro.com.ar

Controller

Map of Ag Analytics Limited is the controller and is responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing privacy matters. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager by emailing privacy@mapof.ag.

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes title, first name and last name.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Profile Data includes how we have categorised you so that our customers marketing activity may be better matched to your likely purchase profile.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing (for example our e-newsletters) from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate farm statistics to calculate the number and type of farm in an area. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity Data, Contact Data and Marketing and Communications Data by corresponding with us by phone, face to face, email or by filling in forms on our website. This includes personal data you provide when:
    • we contact you to participate in our Farmer 2020 survey;
    • we contact you to participate in our market research and fieldwork surveys which we undertake on behalf of other organisations;
    • we contact you to participate in our face to face or video interviews;
    • you register to receive our newsletters or other information;
    • you apply for any products or services we may offer;
    • you enter a competition, promotion or prize draw; or
    • you give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers and search information providers. We use Google Analytics who are based in the US to provide us with information about how our website is used.
    • Identity Data and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
    • Identity Data and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as lists of service providers or professional experts for example Veterinary surgeons, Agronomist lists.

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data for a particular purpose.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To build a database of information about farms and farming in the UK and ROI Necessary for our legitimate interests (our business model includes the analysis and sale of information from our database)
To profile you based on your information so that marketing material may be better targeted to you Necessary for our legitimate interests (our business model includes the analysis and sale of information from our database)
To carry out market research and fieldwork on behalf of our customers Necessary for our legitimate interests (our business model includes market research and survey work on behalf of other organisations)
To supply our customers with details of individuals who may be interested in their products and services
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (our business model includes the sale of information from our database)
  2. Your consent to pass your details on to other agri businesses
To send you our regular farmer e-newsletter Your consent
To enable you to take part in a prize draw or competition
  1. Performance of a contract with you
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to encourage participation in our surveys)
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  1. Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice
  2. Asking you to update your information
  1. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  2. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records and database updated)
To administer and protect our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Profiling

We analyse farm data provided by you to better understand your profile and hence enable our customers to position themselves in a more relevant and useful way to you. The profiling information will be used by our customers to target their marketing activity, to position products with the right farmers and the right message at the right time.

The profiling is achieved algorithmically by objectively indexing next major investment, innovation, openness to advice, end-market focus and attention to numbers in decision-making.

We are not making any decisions based on the profiling and, given that the purpose of the profiling is to allow our customers to better target their marketing activity, it is unlikely to impact individual interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In fact it may result in a reduction in the amount of unsolicited communications received by you.

Marketing

You will receive our farmer e-newsletter if you have requested information from us or if you provided us with your details by phone and you have not unsubscribed form our farmer e-newsletters.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Map of Ag group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how to disable them, see our Cookie Policy.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Other members of the Map of Agriculture Group of companies which provide technical support. We keep such sharing to a minimum. We do share anonymised farm data with our group companies for analysis purposes.
  • Third party agri-businesses where you have given specific consent for us to share your details with such businesses.
  • BASIS Registration Ltd where you are a member of the BASIS professional register and you have told us that you wish to collect BASIS continuing professional development points for your participation in our surveys.
  • Service providers acting as processors through which we send out our farmer e-newsletter. We currently use Sendgrid Inc. for this purpose which is based in the US.
  • Printers to send out postal mailings.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • Regulators and other authorities based in the UK if required by such authorities.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers of data outside of the EEA

If you receive our farmer e-newsletter we will share your personal data with Sendgrid Inc. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We transfer data to Sendgrid Inc. under the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Other than for the purposes of sending our e-newsletters, we do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We aim to contact you every 12 to 18 months to update your data. If we are unable to contact you for a period of 36 months, we will keep your data for a further 48 months and during that period continue to try and contact you but only after we have screened you against the telephone preference service. If we have not been able to contact you for seven years, we delete your personal data. In these circumstances we keep a limited amount of information to make sure that we act in accordance with your wishes (eg if you have told us in the past that you do not wish to be contacted for certain purposes), otherwise, we anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

You have the right:

  • To access any personal data we hold about you and we will provide a copy of your personal data together with details of the purposes of the processing, the types of personal data we hold and the people to whom your personal data has been disclosed;
  • To have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected or to restrict the processing of personal data whilst the accuracy is checked;
  • in certain circumstances, to have data we hold about you transferred to yourself or another data controller. Note, this right only applies to information that is processed by automated means which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you;
  • to ask to have personal data we hold about you erased. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.
  • ask us not to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms;
  • to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent; and
  • To lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or other data protection supervisory authority applicable to you, if you have a concern about your personal data.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at privacy@mapof.ag.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Follow @TheNFRU